EDUCATION PROGRAMME

With five seminar theatres, outdoor practical sessions, and an abundance of land-based education providers in attendance, GroundsFest is set to have the largest display of educational opportunities ever seen at a groundscare event.

The CPD accredited education programme is free to attend and delegates do not need to pre-book the seminars.

Day 1

Seminar Theatre 1 – 20th September

TimeSeminar Title Speaker/s
10.00Training 101 for managersMartin Sampson (Grounds Training)
11.00Your ticket to a career in sportsturfBradley Tennant (International Greenkeepers for Hire), Victoria Fiander (Wiltshire College)
12.00Sustainable turf solutionsDerek Smith (DLF)
14.00Mental Health: Together we can make a changeEd Ramsden (Turf Professional)
15.00Playgrounds: At the Heart of CommunitiesDr Amanda Gummer(Association of Play Industries)

Seminar Theatre 2 – 20th September

TimeSeminar Title Speaker/s
10.00TBCAmenity Forum
11.00 Q&A with Henri LansburyHenri Lansbury
12.00Embracing innovation and technology to aid efficiencyCorrina Urquhart (Lantra)
Professor John Moverley (Independent consultant)
Chris Vernon (NOMIX Enviro)
Rob Pearson (AutoSpray Systems)
14.00The changing face of chemicalsPeter Corbett (Origin Amenity)
15.00Data & water testingAdam Witchell (The Nurture Landscapes Group)

The Landscape Theatre – 20th September

TimeSeminar TitleSpeaker/s
10.45The Power of Being Local OnlineJohn Cutts, Ben Shaw
11.30Practical Soil Science for LandscapingTim O’Hare
14.00Is company culture costing your business?Rob Woodhouse, Matt Evans, Mark Youde
14.45The Importance of Trade AssociationsMark Hemming, Phil tremayne, Wayne grills , Mollie Higginson, Kate Cooney
15.30Right price, right project?Jake Catling, Mark Latchford, Mark Youde

The Design Theatre – 20th September

Time Seminar Title Speaker/s
10.15 For Peat’s Sake Michael Buck, Matthew Lowe, Izzie Hoffman
11.00 Going for gold – Show garden Q + A Harry Holding
14.15 Perfectly imperfect, embracing the natural landscape Paul Hervey Brookes, Harry Holding, Laura McArthur
15.30 The Diversity Dilemma Adrian Wickham, Tessa Johnstone, Mollie Higginson

TOPIARY MASTERCLASS – 20th September

Time Session
14:30 Topiary Masterclass with Grant Orchard – Sussex Topiary and Hedges

Bowls England Theatre – running continuously on 20th and 21st September

Seminar Title Speaker/s
End of season renovations Alan Lewis
Industry Insight Alan Lewis
Bowls England Presentation Jon Cockcroft / Alistair Hollis
Machinery workshop Alan Lewis
Industry Insight Various

Outdoor practical sessions with Grounds Training – 20th September

Time Session Instructor
10.00 Introduction to linemarking Keith Kent
10.00 Introduction to pedestrian mowers Chris Parry
10.00 Introduction to Handheld Machinery: Brushcutters/Trimmers & Clearing Saws Steve Potter
12.00 Calibration Station: Knapsack Sprayers Martin Sampson
13:00 Introduction to linemarking Keith Kent
13.00 Introduction to pedestrian mowers Chris Parry
13.00 Introduction to Handheld Machinery: Brushcutters/Trimmers & Clearing Saws Steve Potter

Day 2

Seminar Theatre 1 – 21st September

TimeSeminar Title Speaker/s
11.00Microdochium Disease management and winter fertiliser recoveryGeoff Fenn (Origin Amenity)
12.00Using integrated turf management to face the challenges aheadChristian Spring (STRI)
14.00Attracting and retaining the next generationWe are Land Based

 

Seminar Theatre 2 – 21st September

Time Seminar Title Speaker/s
11.00 Challenge 2025 Emma Gayler
12.00 Using apprenticeships in a staffing shortage Bradley Tennant, Victoria Fiander

The Landscape Theatre – 21st September

TimeSeminar TitleSpeaker/s
10.45The Practicalities of Effective Delivery on the GroundAlistair Bayford
11.30The Rise of ResinResin Bonded
14.00Rebranding HorticultureMegan Green, Mollie Higginson, Rachel Platt
14.45Wildflowers in LandscapingPaul Hadley

The Design Theatre – 21st September

TimeSeminar TitleSpeakers
10.15Ladies who LandscapeNaomi Ferrett-Cohen, Lauren Dobson, Laura Ashton-Phillips
11.00Making it to MelbournePeter Donegan
12.30BradstoneDanielle Dawson
Product Development Manager Aggregate Industries
Chris Beer
Senior Technical Manager Aggregate Industries
Rupert Keys
Founder & Managing Director of TASK
14.15Street Furnituremmcite

TOPIARY MASTERCLASS – 21st September

Time Session
11.00 Topiary Masterclass with Grant Orchard – Sussex Topiary and Hedges

Outdoor practical sessions with Grounds Training – 21st September

Time Session Instructor
10.00 Introduction to Sports Line Marking (Athletics) Keith Kent, Chris Parry
10.00 Introduction to Hand Held Machinery: Hedgecutters (long and short reach), Blowers & Vacuums Steve Potter
10.00 Introduction to Ride-On Mowers Martin Sampson
13.00 Calibration Station: Boom Sprayer Martin Sampson
13.00 Introduction to Hand Held Machinery: Hedgecutters (long and short reach), Blowers & Vacuums Steve Potter
13.00 Introduction to Ride-On Mowers Chris Parry

Disclaimer: Participation in the outdoor practical training taster sessions is at the visitor’s own risk